chassis - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2007, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Unhappy chassis

I still have a problem with my build from "im ****ed off" I cant get past the boot screen simply because it comes with an error saying chassis intruded fatal error system halted please please please help me!!!!!!!!
__________________

saltynay is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

go inot your bios and turn chasis detection off
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

i cant get to the bios this is the first time i have switched it on. I get the above error and I cant get into the bios and i dont now why!!!!!

the mobo is a p5b deluxe wifi Im suppose to press delete right to enter the bios???

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

look in your manual and see if it is the delete key, it may be csomething like f2
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

ok i think i may have another problem my numlock - capslock - scroll lock keys arent working on the keyboard im using. I just tried a different one from our family dell computer and the same keys arent working but this keyboard has media keys which are lighting up. the manal says del key but i dont think it is being input as the keyboards dont seem to be working btw they work with the other dell comp fine

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

numlock. caplock and scroll lock doesnt come active till windows load up.. i think
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 07:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

well how come i cant acces the bios then as im pressing the right key /???

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

if you have asus mobo, going into bios should be the del key
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 08:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Angry

[COLOR=red] I know its the del key but it isnt working i think it may be my keyboard input thanx for trying but can you read the whole thread

Matt
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

take out the CMOS battery to reset the BIOS. put it back in after a little while, and then see if it works.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.