changing cpu... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2007, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default changing cpu...

anyone knows whether i can put a athlon 64x2 in a laptop??cause i saw a laptop with a athlon 64x2.
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: changing cpu...

im not sure if its the same as intel but like the c2d they always have a mobile version that doesnt produce as much heat slower clocks etc..
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: changing cpu...

ohh.okayy.i would like to change..so most probabibly can right??but the athlon64 x2 is not a desktop one?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: changing cpu...

im not quite sure wat u mean. ino the athlon x2's are the am2 socket which is not a mobile cpu so in any circumstances it will not be in a laptop
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: changing cpu...

ahhh sorry. i see u have a turion which is a mobile cpu. the athon brisbane/windsor x2;s are desktop while the turion is a latop. so it will not fit in a desktop motherboard. im not too sure on upgrading a laptop cpu but im guessing given the right socket and compatible motherboard u should be able to
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: changing cpu...

Hello,

AMD's latest mobile processors are AMD Turion processors. You can get dual core Turion processors called 'AMD Turion X2'.

Ideally, you do not want to put a desktop processor into a laptop for heat and power consumption reasons. However, occasionally you do find laptops with desktop processors installed, but while this was common during the P4 era, it's not commonplace anymore.

What laptop are you thinking of upgrading?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: changing cpu...

i always thought since latops have slower fsb etc.. a desktop would be way too hot for a laptop and maybe not even run
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: changing cpu...

ohh...cause i just bought a laptop relacing a desktop so i wont mind.i just saw a compaq laptop with a athlon 64 x2 so i was wanting to ask whether i can actually buy the laptop athlon cpu to put into my laptop.
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: changing cpu...

im pretty sure u cant put desktop cpu's in lappy's
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 01:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: changing cpu...

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
im not quite sure wat u mean. ino the athlon x2's are the am2 socket which is not a mobile cpu so in any circumstances it will not be in a laptop
and socket 939 aswell (when they used DDR1), but socket 939 has stopped production completely now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
ahhh sorry. i see u have a turion which is a mobile cpu. the athon brisbane/windsor x2;s are desktop while the turion is a latop. so it will not fit in a desktop motherboard. im not too sure on upgrading a laptop cpu but im guessing given the right socket and compatible motherboard u should be able to
Yep, AMD uses the Turion 64's in Laptops. It uses socket 754 (Lancaster model only) or S1 (all other models, including the X2's)

The Turion 64's are designed for power efficiency and low heat output, and have a maximum TDP rating of 35W, though can be as low as 25W.
Athlon 64 X2's start at 65W.

The Turion 64's don't perform as well as Athlon 64's do, but they don't use as much battery power or cause the laptop to start burning your legs every time you sit down with it

Okay, I don't actually know how hot Laptops usually run with Athlon 64 processors, so I don't know if they will cause the laptop to get hot like their Pentium 4 counterparts did.

Whose stupid idea was it to stick Pentium 4's in laptops, anyway?

*edit*
they do have Athlon 64's (socket 754) in laptops, but I'm not sure if this includes dual core's.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing operating systems dropper Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-04-2007 08:29 AM
My Future Build...... different factors keep changing my mind... veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 07-03-2007 10:41 PM
AIM keeps changing my resolution dankity Microsoft Windows and Software 3 05-16-2007 05:25 PM
AVG changing files??? fifreak3 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 05-07-2007 12:27 AM
mobo CPU fan changing tone smurph Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-20-2007 07:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.