Changed my mind.. AGAIN - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2012, 10:46 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattmatt View Post
Okay, is there something up with my computer? I just tried playing runescape, I know I know, runescape, but it was just to test out the graphics and speed, and it wasnt running at all on high graphics. It had problems with low graphics. Huh?
What performance mode do you have it in? If it's not plugged in (or for that matter, even if it is) press the ROG button (the one to the left of the power button) and cycle through the modes until you get to "High Performance". That helped me with my Skyrim issues, as in other modes it underclocks the GPU to save power.
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:55 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

just set it to high performance, ill update you in a sec
__________________

Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:57 PM   #43 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

still having trouble on high
Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:58 PM   #44 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

wasnt using open GL, switched and it works fine, nice graphics, and fast!
Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 11:58 AM   #45 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

this is very weird, I have been noticing some problems with the mouse pad, and now I can't even use the track pad. It will not move or click, and I have to use my mouse which I use all the time regardless, but having a laptop without a track pad is annoying.
Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:03 PM   #46 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

Make sure you have the latest version of Flash installed (I'm assuming it's a Flash game).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:26 PM   #47 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

Runescape is Java based, Yami. Just an FYI . He said he already got it fixed up, though.

@Mattmatt: as for the trackpad, make sure you didn't disable it (Fn + F9 on the G73).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 04:23 PM   #48 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

carnage, why do you know everything? I guess I pressed it when I was trying to adjust my volume.
Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:11 PM   #49 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

Haha, because my Asus G73 has that button combination, and I've used it before . I've hit it on accident when I go to mute my laptop as well.

Glad to help out though!
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:51 PM   #50 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Mattmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 251
Default Re: Changed my mind.. AGAIN

Carnage, because you have one G series, my speakers are VERY loud on the lowest setting, is there any way to lower it? Also, my mic is making fuzzing sounds in the background in skype calls and such, can I fix that?
__________________

Mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
march amdness changed mind, what do you think Thresh25 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 03-17-2009 11:35 PM
Changed my Mind. sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-02-2006 09:38 PM
I changed my mind......... TonCrafter New Systems | Building and Buying 22 03-11-2006 11:10 AM
changed my mind again, and again... chevytrucknut New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-06-2005 06:51 AM
Mind Reader Game-Display what you think in your mind. Natashafun General Gaming 9 03-31-2005 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.