Changed a few things - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2007, 05:21 PM   #31 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Changed a few things

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foostaple View Post
so what does lapping have to do with thermal paste?
Becuase in order to lap a CPU you need to wipe off all of the stock thermal paste that is on there already and the stuff on an Arctic Freezer Pro 7 is already good stuff is all.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:22 PM   #32 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Changed a few things

I just ordered everything thanks for all your guys help i dunno what the **** i would of done without your help
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:04 PM   #33 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Changed a few things

No problem...it's fine for me I know hah
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:09 PM   #34 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Changed a few things

A questions I have is that on my old PC's harddrive I had 32bit ultimate installed on it. Now that computers psu or cpu crashed and just doesnt work anymore.. its abit of a old computer and was going to move on soon anyways.

My question is that is there anyway I will be able to hook up my old harddrive with 32 bit vista on it to my new pc just to get some files off of it then copy them to a usb stick then switch back to my new harddrive and load whatever back on.
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Changed a few things

Connect the old hard drive, to the new pc, as a slave. Then, just boot up, take the files out, and transfer them into the new hard drive.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 07:33 PM   #36 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Changed a few things

How do I do that? there both sata harddrives so couldnt I just swap the cables from the new harddrive and connect them to the old one. but im not sure how to connect it as a slave?
Max Power is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:18 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Changed a few things

theres a pin on the hdd u have to take the thing that covers the pins of and cover up the other pins that say slave. there sould be writing on ur hdd thats says

m, sl,
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:31 PM   #38 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Changed a few things

Sometimes SATA hard drives, don't have those pins I believe. So the new hard drive will be master, and the old is the slave. To do this, go to the BIOS, and in the boot sequence or priority, set the new HD first and the old HD second.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:47 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Changed a few things

yeah i know new dont but his old one should
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:56 PM   #40 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Re: Changed a few things

Cant I just only attach the old harddrive and take the files off then take it out of the computer and attach the new hdd
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Things We Hate About Apple Osiris Apple and Mac 31 07-17-2007 02:18 PM
Powerpoint - Bullets automatic changed madking153 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-21-2007 07:24 PM
I was on youtube looking at things.. and i found these commercials taht were funny... veg1992 Off Topic Discussion 3 05-19-2007 11:28 PM
Ten things a Linux Fanboy will not tell you… Osiris Linux and Open Source 18 05-16-2007 06:06 PM
Hard drive icon has changed. How do I fix it? ingeborgdot Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-04-2007 09:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.