Cases?!? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 09:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

I have run into this question a hundred times. The answer you are looking for is that your parts inside your factory built tower have about a 99% chance of not fitting inside an empty case you just bought. There are several reasons for this but th main reason is because you have a system there that is made by a manufacturor and that company made that system to their specifications. The board might not fit correctly onto the plate of the new tower, and the Power Supply might not fit correctly into the new tower. There is that possibility that the system you bought will fit into a new tower, that the company that made that tower actually used some standard equipment. In my business, I have experienced this luck about 25% of the time. Some parts usually fit, and some usually don't. The bottom line when you buy a factory built system is that you are pretty much stuck with that board and tower unless you purchase a clean tower and new board and start from scratch. How else are these companies going to make their money after the sale??

Hope that helps
__________________

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
The answer you are looking for is that your parts inside your factory built tower have about a 99% chance of not fitting inside an empty case you just bought. There are several reasons for this but th main reason is because you have a system there that is made by a manufacturor and that company made that system to their specifications. The board might not fit correctly onto the plate of the new tower, and the Power Supply might not fit correctly into the new tower.
The beauty of the eMachine.

Off-the-shelf parts means that they will interchange.

One of the reasons I actually like mine.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Well, if the e-machines are that way then that is excellent. Many of the other factory built systems I have been asked to do this with will not. Several HPs, and most all Dells, and I believe there was a Gateway with the same situation one time a couple of years ago.
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

yeah dells mobo are attached to this tray like sheet opf metal that will not come off unless you break the mobo or have excellent skill with a titanium dremel bit ive already tryed on like 3 dells and none of them worked.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
√¶ArchOAngel√¶ is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by æArchOAngelæ
yeah dells mobo are attached to this tray like sheet opf metal that will not come off unless you break the mobo or have excellent skill with a titanium dremel bit ive already tryed on like 3 dells and none of them worked.
I hate Dell so much. I can't wait to I can get rid of this piece of crap I'm on right now :\.
__________________

NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.