?Case problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Exclamation ?Case problem?

just ordered a new case called:
401E Blue 400W P.S w/ Windows, USB

http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...139&cid=CS.664

not bad for $20 bucks but when i look at the back panel i realized that new mobo AM2 and the rest such as Socket 754,939,940 wont fit in the holes created. The audio plugs are in a vertical postion and the mobos i was looking at are in a horizontal position .

if i punch out the welded areas around the panel were the mobo tucks in will it still fit in ??????????
__________________

SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

if you are talking about the back i/o panel (where you plug things like keyboard etc in) then that just comes straight out and you put the one that came with your motherboard in.
__________________

__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

ya it is the back i/o panel where u plug thigs lik keyboard,usb,etc.
but its welded in the 4 corners so im guessing i can punch that out but i dont think u can put another one in unless i weld it in , its alright if i leave it open right, and also any mobo will screw in properly right ??
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

hold on i see two holes were u can screw a new one in if so thnx 4 ur help


Stress free
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

you shouldnt have to screw that in,

This is generic on all cases, you push it towards the front of the pc to lock it outwards (might need to use a knife).. and then put your old one back in.. same thing should happen from your old one .
__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

probably this is **** model that y mine is welded
i know what u mean because my older case has wat u said but the new one that i just bought i just welded thats y it was $20 bucks.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.