case and mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2006, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default case and mobo

would:this

work well with: this

?

form factors the same, but ive never bought a case and mobo seperate, so...the back of the case looks like :



and the back of the mobo looks like:




do they come with different back panels or something? so that it fits in nice? lol..

Also, what would you recommend SiS, Via, or Intel chipsets..? i dont know much about these...whats better?
__________________

Mission is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

the backs do not really matter because the mobo comes with a backplate of its own. the case and the mobo will fit. as for the chipset id wait for one of the smarter members to reply
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

lol, smarter members, alright im just waiting around lol...
Mission is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default



top right, above the red SATA cable and below the booklet, that would be the face plate with which you will replace the one in the case picture.

as far as size goes, the mobo is ATX, and the case is compatible with just that size.

enjoy your new setup
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

wait...SATA...will those work with what i already have? your talking to a guy who made the same mistake twice..lol..bought a Dell.
Mission is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

it has 2 IDE slots (enough for 4 IDE harddrives), and 4 SATA headers, enough for 4 of those.

IDE compatible 33, 66, and 100. most nowadays are 100.
__________________

umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.