Capabilities of a 6800 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2007, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: THIS IS CAKE TOWN!
Posts: 14
Default Capabilities of a 6800

I know a guy who lives down my street. We got into an argument recently - he says that he can run FEAR at full resolution and settings at max FPS. I doubted him, since I'm playing with a Radeon X1950 Pro and he's playing with a GeForce 6800 Go. I asked him about it and he said that he's a "master tweaker" and that he can get that much performance out of a mobile card.

My question is: Can his card under any circumstances run games at such a high level of performance?
__________________

Tricky is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

ask him for a 3dmark06 benchmark screenshot, hes probaly bsing
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky View Post
I know a guy who lives down my street. We got into an argument recently - he says that he can run FEAR at full resolution and settings at max FPS. I doubted him, since I'm playing with a Radeon X1950 Pro and he's playing with a GeForce 6800 Go. I asked him about it and he said that he's a "master tweaker" and that he can get that much performance out of a mobile card.

My question is: Can his card under any circumstances run games at such a high level of performance?
hes lying... even if the had the best 6800, the ultra..... it only compares to a 7800 series geforce card or a x1800 series radeon..... but ur running an x1950pro.... which is better... hes lying....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

how low can the resolution go on fear? mabye he did something there.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

wait a minute...

why are you two arguing in the first place? if he's obviously wrong then ignore him, you are a techie you should know better

HII B1GAPL!!!
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

techies need to argue because its boring not to do so, it also helps to confuse the others
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
techies need to argue because its boring not to do so, it also helps to confuse the others
nothing better than confusing an idiot
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

[QUOTE=Tricky;1126312]he's playing with a GeForce 6800 Go.QUOTE]

Laugh at him...seriously. Either his max res is 400x300 or its a lie...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 02:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

lol is this a joke?
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeonģ X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Capabilities of a 6800

[QUOTE=meay_helmet;1126373]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky View Post
he's playing with a GeForce 6800 Go.QUOTE]

Laugh at him...seriously. Either his max res is 400x300 or its a lie...
lol ya... either his resolution is like super low.... or hes bs'ing..........
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce EVGA 6800 Ultra locks up - Is there a diagnostic tool available? PolishPaul Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 07-05-2007 01:29 PM
selling my Galaxy 6800 Ultra auction it's in Hong Kong advancedgeek Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 6 06-29-2007 09:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.