cant find right thing in bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 02:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default cant find right thing in bios

im looking to find my cpu clock speed and also my cpu fan so i can change them. i have a dfi lanparty sli expert. do you know where i can find these in the bios? ive looked but i cant find them.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I would tell you but I am at my brothers house and not on my pc, I would only tell you where it is on the ultra-d cause that is the one i got but if I do go home I will tell you on my mobo but I believe it is the first one on the right hand side of the two colums.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yea i looked there but all it says is the memory bus mhz and the pci express mhz.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 03:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Well on the DFI UT NF4 ultra-D its the top section in the 2nd column, above the reloaded cmos or whatever.

Just flip through all the sections it isnt that hard. The CPU temps are in the PC stats or something along those lines.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yea i looked but all i can find is fsb mhz and pci mhz. i remember seeing it when i first built but its like it dissapeared. lol.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Are you trying to find your CPU speed, or are you trying to overclock?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

overclock.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

So your looking for the FSB/HTT one...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yea but all i see is memory not cpu.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 11:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
yea i looked but all i can find is fsb mhz and pci mhz. i remember seeing it when i first built but its like it dissapeared. lol.
I think you typed this wrong becuase if you found this then you can overclock it is the fsb mhz x multiplier....
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.