Can't find IDE slots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2005, 11:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default Can't find IDE slots

I'm looking at this PC to build for a friend of mine. Its a PC with a tight budget. I'm looking at this motherboard for an AMD system, and I'm having the dumbest dilema. I can't find any but one slot for IDE cables. If there is only one, how can I hook up the CD ROM/Hard Drive/Floppy?

Here is the link, check out the pictures. I can only find one, and its black

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127181
__________________

__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

The floppy slot is different than the other IDE slots. Also, the IDE cables have 2 or 3 connections coming off of them.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE
Default

You're not missing anything man, there's just one on that board. Weird. All you have to do is get a PCI IDE controller. Install that in one of the white PCI slots and you'll be good.
MikeyE is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

I showed it to a friend of mine. Apparently I'm used to seeing IDE slots right on top of the board. That lone stretch of blue boxes on the right side of the board "assuming your facing it the way its placed in your comp, the slots are mounted ON THE SIDE. I thought that was kinda weird. But in a sense thats better so I can tuck the cables UNDER the board. Thanks anyway guys.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.