Can't do three monitors in Vista - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 11:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Quit being rude and snotty guys, he's posted a valid question on forums where people are supposed to HELP them.

The reason you can't use 3 monitors is because Vista's Aero interface requires all monitors to use the same video driver. Which means you need either 1 card that supports 3 monitors as someone posted above, or else you need 2 cards which use the same driver (IE a pair of X1000+ Radeons) You should be able to pick up any X1000+ graphics card to solve your problem, as I believe all X1000's actually use the same driver.

Score another for Vista!


Jeebus christ you got alot of hard drives :P

Edit: You could also try disabling Vista's Aero Interface. Won't be as pretty, but should work. Sadly off the top of my head I don't know how to do this, I've never tried. Google it
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Sorry I didn't mean to be rude if I was rude in any way.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridlyn View Post
well instead of ridiculing the guy and telling him why he shouldn't i'm going to give him a reasonable solution to his problem.

Check out this.

Matrox Graphics - GXM - Products - TripleHead2Go Analog Edition
Wish they had a DVI version of that. And could take 3 22"s :freak:

EDIT: oh wait they do, lol
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

u can just put on the old windows theme 98 one. which is pretty dodgy tho
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Thanks for an intelligent response to a serious question. (I'll digress a little and snap back at the rude responses - three monitors are quite useful if you're doing stuff like charting the stock market while doing email while managing business books - in other words productive stuff - not games)

I'll check out disabling Aero Glass and maybe buy a cheap ATI 1000 pci card if that doesn't work - THANKS!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShackledPhoenix View Post
Quit being rude and snotty guys, he's posted a valid question on forums where people are supposed to HELP them.

The reason you can't use 3 monitors is because Vista's Aero interface requires all monitors to use the same video driver. Which means you need either 1 card that supports 3 monitors as someone posted above, or else you need 2 cards which use the same driver (IE a pair of X1000+ Radeons) You should be able to pick up any X1000+ graphics card to solve your problem, as I believe all X1000's actually use the same driver.

Score another for Vista!


Jeebus christ you got alot of hard drives :P

Edit: You could also try disabling Vista's Aero Interface. Won't be as pretty, but should work. Sadly off the top of my head I don't know how to do this, I've never tried. Google it
alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 02:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

haha nice looks like comps are for work and some people need the extra space and get 3 moniters. If your gaming get a ps3 or xbox 360, 1080p and 1080i resolution, games guararetee run smooth and awesome online game play. Your always talking about the best bang for buck, 500-600 for one of these while your waste 1000+ buying a GTX and Core 2 quad
darksideleader is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 02:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

I would agree on the multi-monitor setup to be able to be a HUGE help with work. It seems that some of our younger members see computers as primarly a gaming tool... lol

ZOIKS... 4 WD's in RAID0, I hope you have some sort of backup system in place.... once one of those drives bites the dust, the whole array is toast. DOH!
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.