Can't do three monitors in Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Can't do three monitors in Vista

Used to do it in XP pro 32
I have a Creative/ATI 1600 pci express card with two outputs so I can do two monitors OK.

I also have a PCI video card I used to use with an AGP card similar to the above in a previous mobo and had no problems with three monitors.

When I put in the PCI display card it is never recognized and installed. Resource conflict? - don't know.

My mobo is the Asus P5B Deluxe with Core 2 Duo and two GB Corsair DDR2. 4 Raptors in a Raid 0. Three additional storage drives. Creative Audigy 2 ZS

Where should I start to try and figure out how to get three monitors going, (and if you haven't tried it - don't knock it it's very useful)
__________________

alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Don't be greedy. Be happy with two. That's twice the monitors I have.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Just stick with 2. What's the need of having 3 monitors?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Just stick with 2. What's the need of having 3 monitors?
Because they're there....
alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

well using so many monitors will start to noticeably lower performance on games...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Haha, the guy has an ATI 1600, I doubt he does much gaming.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

sell one?
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
Haha, the guy has an ATI 1600, I doubt he does much gaming.
ummm soooo?
the x1600 wil run alot of games at medium settings with high fps, alot of gamers have worse cards then that
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
Haha, the guy has an ATI 1600, I doubt he does much gaming.
just because u have a 8800gts 320mb... don't ridicule!!! next the x1600 is on par with a 7600gt (well even the x1650xt doesn't beat teh 7600gt) and that easily plays many games at good settings
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Can't do three monitors in Vista

well instead of ridiculing the guy and telling him why he shouldn't i'm going to give him a reasonable solution to his problem.

Check out this.

Matrox Graphics - GXM - Products - TripleHead2Go Analog Edition
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Is Vista Full of Bugs ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 14 05-29-2007 07:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.