cant choose lcd or ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2006, 12:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Question cant choose lcd or ram

ok im gonna get about $400-$500 (nz) tommorow and i wanted peoples opinoin on what they think i should get, i want either A) a 19' widescreen lcd monitor, or B) 2gb of ddr800 ram, i allready have a 19' crt but i cant really decide on what to buy
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 01:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it would help us if we knew the pc you are intending to buy this for
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 02:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

your prolly right lol;
c2d e6300 @2.3ghz
34gb wd raptor 10000rpm sata
gigabyte 965p dq6
512mb ddr667 generic brand
nvidia 7600gs 512mb oc to 636/450 (ram/core)
500watt psu
crappy dvd burner that wont burn dvds
lots of fans
logitech x530 5.1 surround sound
crap keyboard, crap mouse
dse 19' crt monitor (1600x1200)
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Go for the RAM!!!!

Only 512MB... you're choking your CPU and wearing out your hard drive.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

will the ram really make much difference with the video card i have(thinking framerates)
__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

It will make a difference in how much your computer has to use a swap file to keep stuff running.

Your graphics card is handling the video, but every program requires RAM, and Windows XP actually needs 512 itself to run well. You'll notice an increase in frame rates (depending on the game), but your hard drive should really quieten down since it won't be being used as a memory replacement.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the memory will improve just about everything. frame rates won't get better really but frame rates don't count for everything. in places where games choke up you may get smoothe game play. many things will improve
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default

hmm ok thanks for the replys ill prolly get the ram then, ive actually just been playing FEAR and about halfway through my pc had to increase the swap file size and this caused my pc to slow down so much i had to quit, and it took about 10 minutes to load after that
__________________

__________________

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.