Can you use DDR 400 with AMD X2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2007, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default Can you use DDR 400 with AMD X2?

Hi I was just wondering if you can use DDR 400 with AMD X2 b/c if thats the case Ill just get a dual core instead of a single =P
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, the socket 939 ones use DDR400 standard.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

What about the Intel core 2 duos?
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

With those processors, you'll need some DDR2.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

yea, only works with AMD, s939 stuff.....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yep, Core 2 Duo is DDR2 only.

for AMD, you get the option of DDR1 (socket 939) or DDR2 (socket AM2). and they will be using DDR3 next (socket AM3 - AM3 CPU's will actually fit and work in socket AM2 aswell).
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 11:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

nice, thanks
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
yep, Core 2 Duo is DDR2 only.

for AMD, you get the option of DDR1 (socket 939) or DDR2 (socket AM2). and they will be using DDR3 next (socket AM3 - AM3 CPU's will actually fit and work in socket AM2 aswell).
there's an asrock mobo tha uses ddr1 on core 2 duo's... someone this forum here has it
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 02:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yea but its not really a good board at all imo
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.