Can you run SATA and IDE simultaneously? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2006, 01:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

I have 2 40gig HDs that are both Maxtor ATA100 and IDE. One is 7200rpm and the other is 5400rpm. Can i RAID these?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes, but it would only be as fast as the 5400rpm one. ( I think. )
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

yep
__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Actually, in my experience, software RAIDs have performed faster and caused less grief and problems than hardware RAIDs. Then again, a hardware RAID in Windows may introduce some problems.
from my experiences, hardware raid's are the most reliable. because the hardware would have to fail to break the RAID (if you don't touch it after you set it up)
and even then, you can often set the RAID back up using a different RAID controller, and not lose your data (I've done it before)

software is much more prone to failing than hardware. it is changed far more often than hardware.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yes of course you can, and very much agree with ^^^^^^
john3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
from my experiences, hardware raid's are the most reliable. because the hardware would have to fail to break the RAID (if you don't touch it after you set it up)
and even then, you can often set the RAID back up using a different RAID controller, and not lose your data (I've done it before)

software is much more prone to failing than hardware. it is changed far more often than hardware.
Yes, recovering data and setting the RAID back up is the point of a RAID. Redundancy is pointless if we can't restore the RAID. Hardware always fails, it's just a matter of time. You could carry a software RAID controller around with you on a CD (for example: Knoppix) and it will never be changed and always work.

There's a Dell storage RAID at work, I think its 4 x 250Gb in RAID 5, and there's a software RAID in my house that's 4 x 250gb in RAID 5 running Debian.

Not only does the software RAID perform better, but I have never had it fail, whereas we've had to rebuild the Dell 3 times. This is in a 10 month time frame.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.