Can you run SATA and IDE simultaneously? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default Can you run SATA and IDE simultaneously?

I have a PC I built to be a tailend 754 socket computer, that I'm probably just going to upgrade, rather than build an entire new one, if I can justify it... Off the MSI mobo in it, a K8N Neo Platinum, it can run IDE (or) SATA. Currently I run a 120GB Caviar SE IDE drive, but want to do a few things to upgrade sooner or later. Want some advice here.

Can I run a Raptor SATA drive 74GB alongside the Caviar IDE drive simultaneously? Or can it only read dual SATA or IDE at one time? Just curious.

Should I upgrade this PC, to a 256mb graphics card AGP8x slot, 7800GS or 7600, whichever it is. Upgrade from 1GB -> 2GB DDR RAM, and all that good stuff? Or would it be better off to just sell that PC or part it out and start a new build on the new AM2 stuff or going out 939 stuff.

I'm interested in the new water cooling stuff also, and would like to get into that as well, but am worried of it's dangerous possiblilty of leaking/breaking etc. under stress heh. I dunno.

What you guys think? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

You can run IDE and SATA harddrives at the same time. I have:

1 x 40GB IDE
1 x 300GB IDE
2 X 250GB SATA

You can't run a hardware RAID with an IDE and an SATA, but you can run a RAID with two SATAs and still have an IDE. I have my 40gb as /, and my 300+250+250 (using the LVM) as /home ( 800gb!).
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

Hmm okay. Damnit, I was planning to run a RAID-0 setup too for kickers, so to learn more about it and get that extra performance gains out of her. Rats...well maybe I'll just ru nboth in a non-RAID if I don't just part out the PC and buy a whole new one...either that, or change the parts over to an older case and keep my new case and go bigger/better hehe. I have a full-tower case with 4 fans on it, but am thinking of going water cooling, so those wouldn't matter either way, so I might just sell the PC whole, and build a new PC for conroe or something, dual SATA raptors or something whacky
__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yeah, I dunno about Windows, but the LVM is the Logical Volume Manager, and it lets me use kind of a RAID 0 setup, its not stripped though. You could use a software RAID, but again, I don't know how to do that in Windows.
The General is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

eh that's probably too much trouble to go to for a software RAID. I may just run simultaneously in non-RAID. Thanks for the advice though hehe.
__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yeah, I dunno about Windows, but the LVM is the Logical Volume Manager, and it lets me use kind of a RAID 0 setup, its not stripped though. You could use a software RAID, but again, I don't know how to do that in Windows.
YOu don't run raid in Windows>>>>>It's set up in the bios and then you hit F6 to load your proprietary RAID controllers prior to windows setup. Prepares the OS to view the two RAID drives as one volume and then you partition them accrdingly. (if you are running RAID 0). BTW youcan run two sata drives in RAID 0 and then two IDE drives in RAID 1 or 5.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
YOu don't run raid in Windows>>>>>It's set up in the bios and then you hit F6 to load your proprietary RAID controllers prior to windows setup. Prepares the OS to view the two RAID drives as one volume and then you partition them accrdingly. (if you are running RAID 0). BTW youcan run two sata drives in RAID 0 and then two IDE drives in RAID 1 or 5.
I was talking about LVM and software RAID, neither of which you do in the BIOS.
The General is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would seriously recommend against a software RAID. they are so much more prone to failure than a hardware RAID
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Sounds like you could upgrade your video and ram and you should be ok. 7800GS is an excelent choice.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I would seriously recommend against a software RAID. they are so much more prone to failure than a hardware RAID
Actually, in my experience, software RAIDs have performed faster and caused less grief and problems than hardware RAIDs. Then again, a hardware RAID in Windows may introduce some problems.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.