can you run 2 master cards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 06:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default can you run 2 master cards?

Plannig on trying crossfire for a while. Can you run 2 1900xtx master cards in crossfire?Or do you need to have a master card and regular card?

lol.

please flamming, not starting a flame thread, just asking a question.
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

* er,, please no flamming i mean
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 08:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i believe only one can be a master. but why would you want 2 masters anyway ? and yeah idk why ppl have to flame for a question.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not sure but i don't think there is anything stopping you from doing so. the master cards are more expensive though aren't they?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 10:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Huh? For all I know you don't buy a 'master' card and 'slave' card, you just buy two identical cards and put them in a master/slave array on you'r mobo... I might be mistaken but thats what I Recall.
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

I dont think you can, i think you need a Crossfire ready card (regular) and a Crosfire edition card (Mastercard) but i dont see why you would want two mastercards, they're more expensive. If it were me, i'd just get a X1900XTX Crossfire Ready card and a X1900 Crossfire Edition card.

Last i heard, ATI was comin out with cards before R600 that will eliminate the mastercard setup so it will be more like SLI where u use two identical cards, but i'm pretty sure you need a new chipset (mobo) and the chipset they had shown has two northbridges (which hopefully will increase crossfire to two x16 instead of two x8). Hopefully the R600s will be made this way too
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 01:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Your best bet is to contact ATI.

Not very many ATI fans around here...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 02:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

I only use Visa... its everywhere i want to be
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.