Can you OC RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 11:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

lol never heard of Wintec...
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Riceball
lol never heard of Wintec...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161627

educate yourself young man

It's for AMD systems only
__________________

rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well, neweggs servers are down, or so it says...so I can't check out that RAM, however I'm going to assume it's probably crap and won't OC worth a ****, but hey....not to many people had heard of G.Skill in the beginning and they are one of the best
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
well, neweggs servers are down, or so it says...so I can't check out that RAM, however I'm going to assume it's probably crap and won't OC worth a ****, but hey....not to many people had heard of G.Skill in the beginning and they are one of the best
LOL...I only chose Wintec cause it was specifically for AMD systems. I'm open to cost effective suggestions though
rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

IMO:
G.Skill makes the best 2x512 RAM for overclocking
OCZ makes the best 2x1GB RAM for overclocking
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

I used 2x512 on my old pc with a P4 and it was my first time.Just
to give you an idea of a good overclocking. orignialy 2.66ghz.
That was with 6x120mm fans
http://img20.imageshack.us/my.php?im...eadings5ni.png
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

700Mhz on an intel system isn't all that much as they tend to overclock further than AMDs as it is due to the fatter CPU pipelines.

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=12/33702493420.jpg&s=x11

That's my old 2400+ XP-Mobile....overclocked at 2.7GHz and it's stock 1.8Ghz....theres 900Mhz on an AMD, but needless to say those CPUs in particular were awesome.

That was with an SLK-900A heatsink and 80mm vantec tornado.

To the poster: That wintec RAM is crap....newegg finally loaded and you won't OC with that at all...cas latency 3 is the main give away......if you want overclocking RAM it pretty much HAS to be 2-2-2-5-1T timings...most places won't show the 1T at the end though but if it's 2-2-2-5 it'll be 1T.

Also where are you getting that it's for AMD systems specifically?

If you want RAM that'll REALLY overclock then you'll need to spend approx $175 on 1gb
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:20 AM   #18 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
That wintec RAM is crap....newegg finally loaded and you won't OC with that at all...cas latency 3 is the main give away......if you want overclocking RAM it pretty much HAS to be 2-2-2-5-1T timings...most places won't show the 1T at the end though but if it's 2-2-2-5 it'll be 1T.

Also where are you getting that it's for AMD systems specifically?

If you want RAM that'll REALLY overclock then you'll need to spend approx $175 on 1gb
Go to this page and scroll down and you'll see "only for AMD based systems"
http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/Su...ory=147&DEPA=1

Someone else suggested G.Skill RAM so I chose this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231027

it's cas latency is 2.5 though....but I refuse to pay $175 for a gig of ram simply to OC when it's not really that serious for me. I assume the new setup will be far superior to my current one, 697mhz Celeron and 320mb ram
rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146890

145 dollars

im also selling some crucial ballistix ram 512*2 for 1GB that can do 270mhz im selling it for 115 dollars if you are interested you can PM me or IM me at pzerofgh
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146890

145 dollars
only 1 minor problem

OUt of stock
__________________

rkf76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.