Can you OC RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default Can you OC RAM?

Looks like I'll be getting a DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D mobo w/Athlon64 3000+ Venice core CPU...I know I can OC the CPU and the board will take it like a champ, but is it possible to OC RAM? If so, what would be your recommendation as for brand?
__________________

rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Yes... go with OCZ RAM for overclocking. A general rule of thumb to follow would be the more money you spend on RAM, the farther you'll be able to overclock it. Read the stickies at the top of the Overclocking forums.
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea you can't overclock your processor without good OCing ram. They go hand in hand. In order to OC your CPU, you need ram to match those speeds, so for ram, the more expensive, the farther you can overclock. I'd stick with OCZ, Corsair, or Kingston.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You CAN OC your processor with crap value ram riceball just made a tiny mistake.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Yea you can't overclock your processor without good OCing ram
no you dont, as PZERO has also pointed out.

This is why they have memory dividers dude.....so you can OC up your CPU and keep your RAM down at it's stock level.

You should really check your overclocking info before you make a statement like 'you cant OC without good RAM' which is just blatantly incorrect.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

G.Skill is also a good brand for OC'ing....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 08:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

What is the reason to OC? I was just gonna do it to make myself feel better about getting a 1.8mhz cpu instead of the 2.0mhz cpu. OC'ing is mainly a gaming thing huh?
__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Woops sorry guys. Maybe i should do my research...
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rkf76
What is the reason to OC? I was just gonna do it to make myself feel better about getting a 1.8mhz cpu instead of the 2.0mhz cpu. OC'ing is mainly a gaming thing huh?
i hope you mean Ghz not Mhz. anyways the reason to OC is you can get more bang for your bucks, i mean buying a 100 dollar processor and OC'ing it to a 300 dollar processor i mean your saving 200 bucks here thats a deal, but as always OC may mess up your stuff but you can always return it
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 10:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
i hope you mean Ghz not Mhz. anyways the reason to OC is you can get more bang for your bucks, i mean buying a 100 dollar processor and OC'ing it to a 300 dollar processor i mean your saving 200 bucks here thats a deal, but as always OC may mess up your stuff but you can always return it
LOL, yeah I mean't ghz, my bad.

Is Wintec a good brand for RAM?
__________________

rkf76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.