Can You mod the DFI Ultra-D To SLi? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2006, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Question Can You mod the DFI Ultra-D To SLi?

topic
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Yes. Its on DFI street.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yep http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...ltra-d+sli+mod
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Does that still work? I thought they changed something so you can't mod it any more like that.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

They did, you can no longer use the pencil to do it, but you can still do it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeepee.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Where in Canada can i get SLi Bridges?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Ebay will be the only place.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 03:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Or buy a new SLI mobo that comes with one. But yeah, you'd have to look at ebay or something similar.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 06:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ok then, so it's official. Some people in that DFI thread were asking about drivers, but I coulda sworn DFI was going to make plans to change it through the hardware that you couldn't mod it.

HOWEVER, like someone else pointed out, you gotta spend $15-$20 on a SLI bridge and with that money you could practically just buy the SLI motherboard.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.