Can you get Windows Vista for cheap if your a College Student? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default Can you get Windows Vista for cheap if your a College Student?

I have been told from a couple of different people that if you are a College Student (like me) you can get a copy of Vista for cheap through the school. Anyone heard of stuff like this, or who should I talk to at my school?

Thanks
Joe
__________________

King$nake is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

idk

im in high school and im taking a computer enginering technologies class and i got vista business for free
having a ***** of a time with it working right, but atleast it was completley free
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lucky my schools technology sucks like 3 year old lowest quality Dells.
with office 2000 or something like that. and they use all these programs that are 5 years old. We do have a new 15 million dollar stadium. But i would rather have better technology classes they are for noobs right now.

Most colleges offer this but some dont.
reckliss is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Can you get Windows Vista for cheap if your a College Student?

Quote:
Originally posted by King$nake
Anyone heard of stuff like this, or who should I talk to at my school?
Chances are your campus bookstore is where you get your student-discounted copy of Vista. That's where we get our software discounts at my uni. If not, contact your advisor or student advising center; they're the ones tasked with answering students' questions.
Chumly is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reckliss
lucky my schools technology sucks like 3 year old lowest quality Dells.
with office 2000 or something like that. and they use all these programs that are 5 years old. We do have a new 15 million dollar stadium. But i would rather have better technology classes they are for noobs right now.

Most colleges offer this but some dont.

You're lucky.

My (old) school had Dell Optiplex GX110 (beauties). Intel Pentium 3 993 Mhz, 512MB SDRAM, 15GB IDE HD, Intel 82810 4MB Graphics Chipset, Windows XP PRO SP1, Made around 2001. And we used Office 2000, Flash MX2004.

The class had one "Multimedia" computer. The teacher used it.

Intel Pentium 4 1.8Ghz
1GB DDR-RAM
80GB HD
48X CD Burner
Acer CRT
Logitech 2.1CH


Pfft. You are lucky to have 3 year old Dells.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

If your college participates in MSDN Academic Alliance you get it for free.
Typically only large universities do this though.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

My mechanical engineering computer lab all have dual core pentium D 940 processors with 2 gigs of ram.

We also have a mac lab - which irritates me to no end.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 02:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yea msdn is what my high school uses, but business is the only version available

and **** does it use alot of ram im definatly going to need another gig soon
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

talldude thats the same software we use and the comps are like celerons. i cant look and see what they are.
reckliss is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 05:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Default

The question is why you would want Vista in the first place? I suggest XP Pro.
__________________

Brandinho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.