can you find me a... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2007, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ivan chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Default can you find me a...

panel that will work with my mobo that is kinda like this for cheap or does this work with my mobo????

Newegg.com - ABIT Guru Panel (GP-02) Controller Panel - Retail
__________________

ivan chaos is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: can you find me a...

Um why wouldn't it work with your mobo? I mean it's just a LCD screen >.<
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 12:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: can you find me a...

any front panel will work with your motherboard
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: can you find me a...

there might be some good ones for cheap, I can search for you, and im pretty sure that the guru panel only works with the fatal1ty boards, like it has an extra header for the lcd to connect to or something. but if the lcd was usb, all I see that would be holding you back is a driver.

can someone find some detailed specs on the connectors for the guru panel?
thks
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: can you find me a...

the guru panel will work fine with any mobo
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: can you find me a...

but ive been looking at the specs and connectors, and whats the limitations if the main guru connector is disconnected? like will the clock still work, or...? I mean, i know when the guru connector (not cmos) is disconnected, the firewire, usb, audio, and cmos reset still work.

to me, it almost seems like a relabeled usb connector for the panel. does any body on the forums have one?

im just wondering what the screen will do when the guru connector is disconnected
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: can you find me a...

well like most things if its not hooked up it wont work (duh?)

honestly why wouldnt it work??? its just a front panel not any diffrent the most of the ones ive seen
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Exclamation Re: can you find me a...

i dont know if this thrad is dead but i will say what i need to say

one im sry if i speel bad im dislsic so im sry but i will try to get my pont to u

the GURU panol that u can get from newegg will ONLY work for some mb so u will have to look that u i have a list some where but i will have to look for it ask if u need it

and i like the GURU i have not look at all it can do buy i like what i figed out so far on the fly overclok

it has a program that u can set up to overclok whan u r in a sirint game then stop overcloking what u quit the game

it tells u if u got an e-male or a IM i still need to look how to do that but still its kool ABIT is the whay to go

i jast bild my frist pc and its Fatal1ty all the way

i hade 3 BSD so far but that bc my WinXP cd was bad but now its up and running and with 4 gig of ram a raed 5 of 2 250 gig hard dravs

the 8600 falta1ty Vido card and the sond blaster x-fi flat1dy sond card.....

it sreems my pc case is whater cooled (not the pards but the case it salf has the whater going thro it) is is not over cloke at this pont but it still faster than anthing i seen my ram is super talint with the lag time of 4-4-3-8
but ya i got why off track lol the GURU panol is good and kool if u have the right MB for it and know what u r doing

i give GURU 9 out of 10

pros real time overcloking IM and male tellers..... a preset overclok seting woings if you pc gets to hot or to cold (like my pc is lol its TO COLD IN MY PC LOL i cant belive i have to heat up my cpu to have it work right)


cons u need the right bord and the e mail dont work for yahoo (it might but i have not fund out how)

have a nice day
LordZolmis is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 03:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: can you find me a...

hes right, check the specification tab:

Compatibility
The Guru Panel is compatible with the ABIT Fatal1ty AN8 and Fatal1ty AN8 SLi motherboards.

or they are just saying taht to make ppl splurge for those boards
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: can you find me a...

its for the screen and crap to work. bios usb firewire and audio will work (cant remember whats on it, too lazy to look)
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to find your CPU multiplier Nick Overclocking and Modding 9 06-23-2007 05:46 PM
Repairing XP Pro. Cant find USBEHCI.SYS?? mobkon Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-22-2007 11:31 PM
Can't find my DVDRW Drive on my computer! gerard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-25-2007 03:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.