Can PSU hold out? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Can PSU hold out?

I've supposedly got a connection. Someone said they have a bunch of spare parts lying around, and they said I'd get a 6800GT, a new AMD, and a new MoBo to hold it all. This is my question. The 6800 says it requires a 350W AT LEAST, which is what I have. Can it hold out? What else could suck up memory? I just need to know these things, if this does happen.
(I really hope he doesn't visit this site).
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, what kind of power supply is it? If you're willing to spend 50 bucks you can get a solid Fortron 450W power supply with 36A on the 12V rails.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Get the one in my sig It will take a beating.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Ok, thanks.
Also, why did I put this in High Performance?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JiveTurkey
Ok, thanks.
Also, why did I put this in High Performance?
I give up...
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Ok, new question. Can I find out what kind of PSU it is without opening the case?
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.