Can my PSU handle HD4870 ? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2008, 11:21 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

I heard that HD4870 is taller than my 8800GTS 320MB

Here is picture of my case



Do you think that HD4870 will fit in my case ?
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 01:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

I already Said Yes....
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 01:43 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
I already Said Yes....
I'm afraid that the HD4870 might not fit in my case because of this white IDE cable (look at the red circle)



Do anyone here have comparison picture between HD4870 and 8800GTS (G80) ?
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 03:34 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

Maroon, itll fit.

Its not much longer than the GTS 320, and doesnt even use much more power.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:01 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

1. with 16A on the +12V rail (192W), you'd be pushing it with that PSU, but if you're not running much else from it, it should work fine.
If it were me, I'd get a new PSU anyway. Something like this with 60A on the +12V rail, high quality components, and ~83-85% efficient across a very wide range of load conditions

2. the 4870 uses the same PCB as the 4850, and is about 8 7/8"
If in doubt, there's always the option of getting a longer IDE cable

3. I've got Diamond's XOC BIOS here (990MHZ ceiling in CCC; third party programs are unrestricted)
the stock core speed with that BIOS is 800MHZ though

I've made a modified BIOS based on Diamond's XOC BIOS here, which has a stock core speed of 750MHZ in 3D and 160MHZ in 2D (normally 500MHZ in 2D) for better power saving, but still has the overdrive limit in CCC at 990MHZ (again third party programs are unrestricted)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:18 AM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

Apok, maybe I missed it, but did you buy one of the new cards yet?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:32 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Apok, maybe I missed it, but did you buy one of the new cards yet?
Not yet, I'm waiting on my tax return (which is taking a while)
Dainius gets first priority out of that (for a 9850 BE), but I'm planning on getting 2 x 4870's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 10:21 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

1 4870x2 might turn out better though, and might be cheaper. $499 vs $560 (most 4850's are still $280 right?).

Insane HD 4870X2 Crossfire-X scaling action! - XtremeSystems Forums

Scalings of it are quite impressive too.

I'm sure those results were done with some kind of phenom.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Maroon you should be alright with that PSU since AFAIK you are running everything at stock....but the 4870 does suck lots of power and it would make me nervous running the PSU at full tilt while gaming.

You might want to put a new PSU next on your list...a good solid HX620w or similar will last you for years and years.

As for it being an upgrade over an 8800GTS, lol yes very much so. I used to have a 640mb 8800gts vmodded (as well as a G92 vmodded 8800GTS 512mb) and this card is massively faster than both. It really shows its true colors when you start heaping on all the AF and AA.

Here are some GRID benches I've just done, my 4850 is at 820/1150 so it's faster than a stock 4870, but it should give you a good idea of how it performs.

dude..is that multiplayer? for some reason it seems that my COD4 doesn't look quite that good. is it the HDR that is doing that? ie making yours look so good.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:13 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Can my PSU handle HD4870 ?

woops i didnt even mean to link the CoD4 pic lol, meant to show grid.

and I dunno...everything is maxed and it's set to 8x MSAA 16x AF...
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Office PC PSU Dead? Merkwürdigeliebe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-24-2008 07:58 PM
need to know if psu can handle some more hardware Drogos System Upgrades 2 07-12-2008 12:39 AM
Can my PSU handle this? stainer711 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-05-2008 09:01 PM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.