Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2007, 01:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

so I will see absolutley no differnce in games....even if i want to use some really high rez texture mods in a few games.

Will I see a difference in games or not....will i at least be able to use 3 gb of it?
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 01:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

:S I believe That includes video ram and anything else as well. I can't find a link right off to back it up.
Basically if your go going to spend money getting 4gb ram, grab a 64bit os. Or just get 3Gb of ram.

edit~ 16 hour class load!?!?!?!?!
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Well....my sons pc uses the same memory.....what if i put 1gb in each pc....is that a good upgrade that would work and make since.

I mean the memory is really cheap right now and i would like to take advantage of that....the same ram about 10 months ago cost me around $300
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 02:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Yeah thatd work great. if he uses the same memory split it to 3gb each total. no problems and no need for OS upgrade.

You could always just keep the 4 Gb in your pc as well. just around 1 of it wont be used.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 02:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

OK. Thanks guys.

I need the Latency of 4-4-4-12 jb00gz

Thanks for the heads up, because it is still only $42 after rebate at zipzoomfly....compared to $49 at newegg.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 04:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
edit~ 16 hour class load!?!?!?!?!
yeah unfortunately, trying to get a Masters in 4 years :/ gotta take atleast 15 hours every semester to get my 120, unless i decide to switch majors than i'll be needing 128...
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 04:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

I assume you're talking about putting 1 single 1gb module in each pc? because then it wouldn't run in dual channel.

The increase in memory would outweigh the very small performance loss of using single channel, but it's not an ideal setup
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 04:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Why do you want 3gb anyway??? 3gb is usually only needed in a media editing environment..........
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Maybe I am just going overboard.

I just use it for gaming....I thought the more the better and the deal is really nice.

Do you guys think it is not a good upgrade then?

I mean, would you rather have 2gigs in dual channel or 3 gigs in single ???
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 05:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Well most boards have dual (dual channel controllers) so you would have 2gb in dual channel and 1gb on its own. 2gb is good enough for gaming unless you are planning to upgrade to vista soonish then it may be worthwhile getting the 3or4gbs
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Adding Memory? u4ic_fln System Upgrades 25 11-10-2007 01:58 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.