Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2007, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Guys...I have XP Home 32 BIT OS

I am thinking of getting another 2GB of the memory in my sig....this would be 4 x 1 GB Modules of Memory

Anybody here that really knows this stuff....will this work ok for me?

I would really like to get thid extra 2GB because its like $50 once I receive the rebate

Any help will be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Yes you can install 4gb but windows will only show 3.5gb under your bios you can see the 4gb but you will certainly get the 4gig speed whether you see it or not. And btw zipzoomfly has the corsair memory you use $35 after mail in rebate
__________________

jb00gz is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

no you wont get the speed, if by speed you mean the extra ram. unless you do some registry moidifications.
windows allows only a certain amount of ram for applications unless you make said changes.
you dont really need it for xp unless you run 64 bit, or vista it would be handy i dunno i run xp 32.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

nagasama is right, you'll have to get a 64-bit version to take advantage of 4gb, i was unaware of these "modifications" but im sure it can be done. 2gb should be plenty for games, you doing anything else on the comp?

nagasama has that always been your avatar?
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

hey man i havent seen you around in awhile...
no i used to have a jihadi with an AMD headband on (i thought it was hilarious)but it was makin everyone think i was an insane AMD fanboy when i am really only a strong supporter. i had a fella from israel who thought i was palestinian and such (because the avatar was actually a hamas member). that didnt go too well. bu, we made up.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

You could run the 64-bit version of XP.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

oh yeah i remember that now.. i just thought it was funny that i watched that movie last night and then i noticed your avatar.

we can't stop here, this is bat country! good movie..
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

^^lol^^ yeah dude that movie cracks me UP.
read the book it is friggin hialrious.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

that movie is halarious...

yeah my friend read it and said it was good, i need to find the time but its hard with my 16 hr class load, work, and trying to still remain social.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Can I Use 4 GB Memory IN XP 32 BIT

Hey not to hijack the thread, but I have a related question.

Everyone always says that 32 bit OS's can't recognize 4gigs of RAM. Does this number include the capacity of the video RAM? So for example if I were to add another two gigs to my comp, I would only see maybe an 800MB improvement, because of my 768megs of RAM on the GTX?
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Adding Memory? u4ic_fln System Upgrades 25 11-10-2007 01:58 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.