Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2008, 08:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Question Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

hello i am new to the forums, so whats up everyone

I currently have a XFX GeForce 8800GT alpha dog g.92

here is the card:

Newegg.com - XFX PVT88PYDE4 GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards


problem is they stopped selling it, this summer

can I SLI with this card:

Newegg.com - XFX PVT88PYHF4 GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

Amazon.com: XFX GeForce 8800GT XXX 256 MB 650 Mhz PCI-E SLI Video Card (PVT88PUHD4): Electronics

or this card:

Newegg.com - Recertified: EVGA 512-P3-N801-RX GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card


also how much fast is the Q9550 2.83 ghz quad 12mb cache over my current E6700 conroe 2.66 ghz?

here is my current setup:

core2duo - e6700 1066 FSB 2.66ghz 4mb cache
2 gb ddr2 667mhz ram
geforce 8800 GT 690 mhz
ich g945 intel board

got a 5.3 on vista with it.....

here is my new setup:

asus 750i sli board
core2 quad Q9550 2.83 ghz 12 mb cache
4 gb ddr2 800 mhz ram
SLI 2x geforce 8800GT or 9800GT
western digital caviar 32 mb cache or re3 32 mb cache
m-audio pro usb soundcard/input device

i wonder how much faster it will be

thanks everyone
__________________

rave_tech is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

by reading your post i think you meant to ask if you can SLI two GPUs of the same model but different brand?

yes you can SLI them.
__________________

alehkcis is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

yea thats what i meant..

i have an XFX 640 mhz core clock from the factory
and wanted to pair it with an evga one that is 600 mhz from the factory

both are g.92 and both are 8800GT

so this is ok with no problems?
rave_tech is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

the XFX will downclock to 600mhz, or you can just overclock the EVGA one to 640mhz, shouldn't be a problem
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

Overclock the other and it scales perfectly.. but it will work
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

cool thanks guys!

whats better 2 8800 GT's or a 280 the new one?
rave_tech is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

280gtx.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

GTX 280... two 8800GT's are like a 9800GX2 if I remember correctly
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can I SLI 2 of the same gpu, and brand, just different model?

good to know thanks guys....

also i found a dell lattitude with a core2duo 2 ghz 2gb ddr2 with 80gb hd today, in perfect shape for 320 lol what a **** of a deal
__________________

rave_tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.