Can i run oblivion? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2006, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default Can i run oblivion?

ok i was looking at the oblivion specs on the website and i have all of the minimum exept for a 2ghz processor (mine is 1.8ghz P4) and the sound cause i only have integrated SoundMAX from 2002.

here are my specs (crapy):
1.8ghz P4 wo/HT
Fx5500 256mb PCI
768mb of RAM
integrated sound (soundMAX)

im not sure but i think it will run on all minimum but the thing im most worried about is the sound cause when i run dungeon seige 2 on the pre-rendered cut-scenes the sound cus away for about a second every 5 or so seconds. im upgrading to 1gb of RAM soon and i cant go much better with the vieo card (PCI only)

with the CPU i think it wil be wine cause i run serious sam2 good and it has a minimum CPU of 2.0ghz P$ or 1.5ghz Athlon.

well can i run it?

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Waphlez's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976

Well seeing as how it is not out yet we can not know, but I think your still going to have issues with it even at minimum. Let's see, did Serious sam 2 have radiant AI? No so your CPU might show some low performance, you're also kind of pushing your RAM and your videocard might start choking. I say it might barely run it.

Thats just my honest opinion.

Waphlez is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

no tellin. It aint out yet. I'll offer you a tip. Never upgrade a computer for a game that isn't out yet. Buy the game, see where it's choking, THEN determine your first move.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead

Well i was just gonna upgrade to 1gb for multiple reasons and its only like 20 bucks for a 512mb kingston value ram at my local circuit city. but im gonna do what you said and buy it first. even if it dosent run im getting my new machine before summer break.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
tajahem's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410

Here is the minimum system requirements if you haven't seen them yet.

But I tend to agree with FghtinIrshNvrDi. Save your money until you know for sure where the upgrades need to come. I still might snatch up the kingson regardless though.
tajahem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.