Can I overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2008, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Can I overclock?

I just built my pc about a month ago and I dont need to OC, but I would like to just to get the performance boost and to say I did it.
I have a stock cooler and my CPU idles around 30C. Also, my mobo came with some overclock utility software.

So.. should I just use the software for overclocking and if so it already has some predefined settings i can choose for the OC should i just do that or should i do it another way?

What would you guys do.. ?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Can I overclock?

^nah, overclock threw the bios. But you won't get to far with just stock cooling.

But if you still just want to do it a bit.

Download these programs:

cpuz
super pi
coretemp

Then post up your tems, you cpu core voltage, and your cpu vid. Also post up your computer specs.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Can I overclock?

Do you have a Core processor? if so, you'll want to use Orthos StressPrime to test stability, not superpi.

CPU-Z will give you useful information about processor performance, while coretemp will help you keep an eye on temps if you're using a core processor.

Idle temp means NOTHING. The only thing that matters is your load temp. The stock coolers will not provide adequate cooling against an increase in voltage, and only a slight increase in frequency. Be very careful trying to OC on a stock cooler.

A Core processor shouldn't go above 65C under load if you can help it, and you should aim to keep it below 55C if you're overclocking as a safety margin to insure stability.

Be sure that when you stability test, you are stressing all cores simultaneously. single-threaded apps will not do it.

Never use a software utility to overclock your processor -- they're all crap. Always use your BIOS. Turn up the FSB frequency in small increments, stress testing for a few hours each time, until the system becomes unstable, then either turn up the voltage to regain stability, or turn the FSB back down a bit and stress test for a longer period to ensure stability before calling it good.

With a stock cooler, I advise against turning up your voltage. Increasing the frequency will increase heat linearly, while increasing voltage will increase heat exponentially. You can usually get to 60-80% of a max overclock per cooling solution without increasing your voltage at all, so it's not worth meddling with unless you're equipped for it.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Can I overclock?

I see, maybe i wont try to Oc. i have no need for the performance boost right now and I don't really want to risk my processor.
Thanks for the info guys. you're great !
Monkey is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Can I overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey View Post
I see, maybe i wont try to Oc. i have no need for the performance boost right now and I don't really want to risk my processor.
Thanks for the info guys. you're great !
If you're keeping the temps down, there shouldn't be any risk to your processor. If it crashes or won't post, you can just reset the BIOS. The important thing to remember though is to take everything in small steps, and not bite off more than you can chew.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Can I overclock?

oc is safe ur mobo will just crash to save ur cpu like cunjo said, no risk at all
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Can I overclock?

you might be able to squeeze a 10% OC (maybe a bit more) out of stock cooling and still have temps within a safe range... i wouldn't try to go too much more than this unless you get an aftermarket cooler
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Can I overclock?

no, you could use super pi, it works just fine buddy. But yes, you could use prime 95 also, as it is also good.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 08:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Can I overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
no, you could use super pi, it works just fine buddy. But yes, you could use prime 95 also, as it is also good.
SuperPi isn't multi-threaded, so it will only run on one core.

The only way around that is to run multiple instances of it and set them for different core affinity.

I prefer Orthos, since it is designed for multi-threaded processors, and will work accordingly, and provide live error checking in addition to memory stress testing. It's a more rounded torture-test.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Can I overclock?

^u sure? im fairly sure (not positive so you could be right) that it is multi threaded. Any proof to back up your statement? (not asking you ignorantly, if its not multi threaded then i would like to know)
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.