Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2014, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 3
Smile Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units?

I am currently using one monitor and one HP Compaq Base unit with an Intel Pentium 4 HT Processor. I have the EXACT same base unit sitting in the corner collecting dust. Is there any way i can use it? I was wondering if i could dual hook up both of them some how and use both processors/HDD/DiskDrives? I was hoping this would allow me to enhance the performance of the machine. So far most forums have claimed i cannot use anything of the other base unit, but for some reason i am having troubles believing that. Is there any way i can take out the RAM and insert it in the base unit i am using now? Or maybe hook the Base units up and use just the HDD of the other one? IF i am only able to use the HDD of the other Base unit how would i do so? Would i have to hook up the entire thing or just remove the HDD from inside the unit? Sorry for all the questions thanks for your time
__________________

ark50000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units?

The only thing you can do with the other machine is what you suggest. use it for parts *IF* it has better specs than the one your using now. (I.E. - Better/more ram, better CPU, power supply, etc...) but to link them together and make them run as one unit, is not an option.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units?

OK thanks for responding. I think i am going to use the other Base unit HDD for my downloads. That way it wont effect my machines performance. I just need to know how to do so.
ark50000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units?

Once i remove the HDD how do i connect it to the Base unit i am using now?
ark50000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 09:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: Can i dual hook up two desktop computer base units?

Do you want to use it for storage or for the OS itself?

If it's for storage, and you can pull the drive and cable from the 2nd unit and install it into the 1st one. The only thing your going to have to make sure first is that you have the power supply plug handy in order to use the drive.

It's super simple to do, but here is a simple tutorial that you can find on the WWW.
HowStuffWorks "How to Add a Hard Drive to Your Computer"
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to hook up my desktop with wireless network pat_ai2006 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 03-20-2011 12:23 AM
NoOb here. What video card to get to be able to hook up two monitors trad1987 System Upgrades 2 01-14-2010 09:04 PM
New HDMI TV / hook to desktop pc petris Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 01-07-2010 09:44 AM
can you hook an xbox up to a computer monitor AMD6415 System Upgrades 3 05-07-2006 12:14 AM
hook together two wireless routers kfc469 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 05-04-2006 05:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.