Can I do this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Can I do this?

Im looking to upgrade, but I dont need to buy a whole new system , you know? Maybe get a new CPU and some better RAM.

Ok so I have this motherboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131484

I noticed that the CPU Socket Type is: Socket 478
Now I want to get a Dual-Core, Pentium.

I found this Socket 478, Could I just plug this Processor into my motherboard. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819111178

Would it work, is it worth it? I think i just realized these are for laptops...Could I put a better Processor in my motherboard?
__________________

Da11en47 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Well it its the same socket but it doesnt say it supports the core duo core mabye somone else knows the answer to that. Is it worth it you ask no way. Havent you heard a a new processor called conroe. Dont buy that thing get a conroe and a new motherboard it will be worth it.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

yeah i know about the conroe...i just get all these crazy ideas while im waiting, plus im not sure if i can afford it.
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dont know why everybody thinks a conroe chip will cost thousands of dollars. ( not you in preticular) They have to be competitevly priced or nobody would think it is worth it when they could get a x2.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.