Can I add a 2nd harddrive to my Dell? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Can I add a 2nd harddrive to my Dell?

I have a Dell Dimension 1.8 ghz and want to add another HD. Is it possible? What's the best kind of HD to get?
__________________

hairygator is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well that is probably an ATA/IDE only board. check anyway and find out whether it has SATA and ATA/IDE. it also depends on the number of drives already connected. i would assume you currently have a hdd and a cd/dvd-rom or burner. if that is the case you shouldn't have any trouble connecting an additional hdd aside from if you don't have an extra power connector for it.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
aside from if you don't have an extra power connector for it.
can easily be resolved with a cheap splitter/sata power adapter
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true but the only problem there is that despite the fact it would only add maybe ~7w of power draw crappy prebuilt dells and such tend to only use exactly or slightly more powerful than necessary psu's. my grandads old IBM came with a 90w psu and i calculated that was exactly the draw from the included components. his cd-rom died and i tried to replace it with a burner but it couldn't power it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
well that is probably an ATA/IDE only board. check anyway and find out whether it has SATA and ATA/IDE. it also depends on the number of drives already connected. i would assume you currently have a hdd and a cd/dvd-rom or burner. if that is the case you shouldn't have any trouble connecting an additional hdd aside from if you don't have an extra power connector for it.
Is there an easy way to check the kind of board i have without taking the cover off? i have one cd rom in the top bay that is dead. i just left it there. in the 2nd bay is my 3rd cd read/write rom drive. it works. i have a regular floppy drive which i have never used. and a 40 gig HD. oh and i have a external dvd read/write drive as well that is plugged into my front USB port. it has a separate power supply of course.

how hard is adding a HD? im not the most computer literate when it comes to hardware. ive replaced the cd drive twice but that was very easy. i just dont want to pay a fortune to a computr guy to add one if it really isnt that hard.
hairygator is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Check this out....these guys helped me upgrade my video card, cpu,and hard drive in my dell 8200

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportfor...d.id=dim_upghw
__________________

Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.