can I... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default can I...

Can i use an external hard drive to run programs? i'm wondering because i want to get a 7200 RPM one so i can run games a little quicker than my 4200 internal i've got.
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Of course you can lol..... It should work pretty fine too, but not as fast as SATA II 7200 RPM internal HDD, lol..
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

and it would look pretty ugly having this hard drive sitting on the case, but it will work.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

uh, you could also replace that clancky 4200rpm w/ the 7200, and put the old one in the external enclosure.

that's my advice to you
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^Good idea above, I support his thoughts its the best solution if you ask me lol...
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

Better... get an IDE internal ( if you dont have any SATA ports) ... set as slave... format ... fill with info.... bam that simple
harley3344 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^Pointless, I Assume the guy had a reason asking about external one.....
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

yeah, we want an external so we can keep pics and stuff safe, but i want to put my games on there also so we can run them quicker

Also, on the idea with switchin the 2, i don't want to do that because the computer we have right now is about 4 years old so it kinda seems like a waste when we shall be building a new one in a couple of months.

but thank you all for the suggestions and the answers. I really appreciate it.
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.