Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2007, 03:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

I am looking to get the Core 2 Duo E6600 on newegg: Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail It says that it has 64 bit support but does that mean that it won't run a 32 bit OS and 32 bit apps?
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

no itll run 32bit
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

yes it runs 32bit os and software, and its not really true 64bit processor like the itanium its EXt.64, so the E6600 can run 32 and 64bit os/programs
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

ok great. thank you both.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

yes.... it supports both 32bit and 64bit
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

The processor has the "ability" to run both 32-bit and 64-bit O/S and programs. Just like my P4 630.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The processor has the "ability" to run both 32-bit and 64-bit O/S and programs. Just like my P4 630.
is urs a cedar mill with the 65nm?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
is urs a cedar mill with the 65nm?
Prescott-2M @ 90nm
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Prescott-2M @ 90nm
better than my 130nm Northwood
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
better than my 130nm Northwood
Better than my 600Mhz Laptop 180nm Coppermine...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
E6600 MoBo?? xxdeadweightxx New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-20-2007 02:13 PM
E6600 Idle temps STATus h2O Overclocking and Modding 3 04-02-2007 09:11 AM
Recomend a PSU for E6600 and 8800GTX on a Asus Striker Extreme Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-27-2007 02:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.