Can Anyone Help Me Solve This?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default Can Anyone Help Me Solve This??

My speakers are hooked up, and the realtek software even see's there is something connected to the audio jack, but windows still says there is no audio device...here are 3 pics that show my situation

picture 1: Realtek showing I have 2.1 speakers connected (you can tell cuz there is a green highlight on the right column)

http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/7...eakpic1yy7.jpg

picture 2: Device Manager showing there are no conflicts with the drivers

http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/7577/speakpic2ya5.jpg

picture 3: Control Panel > SoundDevices, shows no audio device connected

http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/1...eakpic3ky9.jpg

Any help will be appreciated. Thanks
__________________

blast2blaze is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

gotta admit that is pretty strange, i would try uninstalling the drivers and then updating them to the latest version.

Also one of your screen shots do show you having a system error with your realtek HD audio manager so somethings not right. so try the reinstall and follow up with what happens.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

hmm...that's strange. i've got the same program for my realtek and it's identical to the first pic for me too. maybe update BIOS for mobo (at least F6 is out now for DS3's assuming you've got that too)...i really don't know if that'd help much though.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Make sure the sound card is pushed all the way into the slot (assuming it's an add-on card).

If that doesn't work:
-Uninstall current drivers, install the latest ones off the manufacturer's website.

-Install newest BIOS drivers for your particular motherboard. Be sure they are genuine from your motherboard manufacturer, otherwise you could have some big problems.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

no its definitaly not an add on card.. because realtek is crappy onboard stuff.. i hate my realtek.. looks like you've got the same exact version i do.. i can't get this thing to setup 5.1 with thx.. its retarded.. my z-5500's cry because of the crappy quality it puts out
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Maybe the audio port got fried? If you have an add-on sound card, give it a shot. If not, it shouldn't put too much stress on your wallet to buy a $30 sound card.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102002
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to mrscientific13
Default

Get the newest drivers from the internet. Updade both the realtec and the other one.
mrscientific13 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

^^ what do u mean other driver? realtek and what else?
blast2blaze is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to mrscientific13
Default

Sorry for leaving you hanging like that. I was too tired to look up what it was called at the time.
Install the Microsoft UAA (Universal Audio Architecture) Bus first, then install the realtek audio driver. The UAA is right above the Realtek driver on the download list. But, make sure that you INSTALL THE UAA FIRST.
mrscientific13 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 05:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

I was gonna get a add on card in the future, so if I get it now can i just totally bypass the realtek crap and use what comes with the soundcard?
__________________

blast2blaze is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.