Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2010, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

I need to upgrade my CPU for less than $100 and wondered if an AM2+ cpu is compatible with a mobo with an AM2 only socket?

I've read that it can, but may need some bios updates. Is this true? Thanks for your replies.
__________________

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

It should. What kind of motherboard are you using?
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

It is true, but you must check for compatibility on the manufactures website, and make sure your bios revision supports the processor.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

My current build is in my sig. I don't have a lot of money to upgrade too much. I am currently running a 512Mb 8800GT gpu though. My problem is I can't run WoW now with the new patch. My FPS is tanked at 1! I was hoping an upgrade in the cpu will help with my overall performance. I score about 7500 on 3Dmark. My cpu scores horribly low compared to the rest. Can upgrading the cpu help with FPS?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

Your current CPU should be enough for wow, but, sadly, wow is becoming rather graphically and memory intensive... Might wanna ask around the wow forums what the current requirements for the game are, as they are no longer what's on the box.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

Your board should support up to Phenom II quads with a bios update. My Foxconn 590i SLI supported a 940BE before i got me an AM2+ 750a.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

I defragged my drives, oc'd my cpu to a stable 2.8 (I forgot I reset my bios sometime back) and lowered the timings on my memory. I now score a 9836 on 3dMark. I know it's not the greatest score, but that was a 31% overall increase in benchmark score. I logged back into WoW and my frames per sec are still at 1. Could there be something else affecting my FPS?



**I returned tot the WoW forums and found that some add-ons have been affecting FPS. I uninstalled all add-ons and deleted all text files from the add-ons folder. Logged into WoW and am running at minimum of 32 FPS with spikes into the mid 60s. I wonder why during the 2 hour phone call with WoW tech support they didn't think of this.

**I still might upgrade to the Phenom II with BIOS update. I already checked my mobo's manufacturer website, but didn't see anything for that kind of support. Should I call their customer support and find out which drivers I need? Thanks again for all the replies. This is why I keep coming back to this forums.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 10-17-2010, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

I went poking around and i do not think any 590i SLI board supports the Phenom 2 chips. You can still call XFX though and see for yourself but im pretty sure nobody released bios updates for the support.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 12:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

Per XFX, they did not continue any support of the 590SLI boards for cpus past the Athlon 64x2 6000. No Phenom based cpu is compatible with the AM2 socket.

However, my brother has an AM2 board made by ASUS and they have updated BIOS that supports many of the AM2+ cpus. They have specific bios updates per cpu you choose.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 12:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: Can an AMD AM2+ CPU fit an a AM2 mobo socket?

I have a friend that runs WOW on a single core athlon, a gts 250 and 1gb of ram, no idea how he does it, but I don't think it's your system. Must be something else affecting it.
__________________

__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a used socket 478 mobo. -RockMan- Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 01-24-2010 10:57 PM
LOL socket 754 and 939 mobo!! pc_boy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 01-21-2006 03:59 PM
A Socket 478 Mobo with a PCI-Ex on it!! Cwood06 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 12-06-2005 09:59 PM
Socket 754 SLI mobo Trotter Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 11-08-2005 12:43 AM
4 Socket 939 PCI-e MoBo, which one is best? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-20-2005 02:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.