Cad Pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default Cad Pc

Anyone wanna give me a list of components for a CAD-capable desktop?

I already have a monitor, this will be for the box only. Price limit is $2k.
__________________

loosejello is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Cad Pc

$2k? =D..................................
pretty much an intel with 2 gb of ram and a decent video card should do it, ofcourse hd and dvd drive is a must.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Cad Pc

2K... lol?

Any dual core, 2-4 gig of ram and 320+G hdd and a NVIDIA Quadro or ATI FireGL card.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: Cad Pc

NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express Dual DVI TV Out OEM Video Card VCQFX1500BLK at TigerDirect.com
backup287 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Cad Pc

4GB of ram for CAD and a workstation card should be used for good rendering times. However...a top end gaming card can also work for it and still double as a gaming PC if needed hah.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default Re: Cad Pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by backup287 View Post
why would he want a quadro or firegl lmao unless of course hes doing that video texturing stuff, plus 2k isnt really enough for a video editing machine
Because those cards aren't just for video texturing stuff, they're for CAD too. I think a 2k cad rig is very doable, it doesn't have to be all top of the line equipment. A $400 video card, a $200-300 proc., $2-300 RAM, that still leaves 1k for the PSU, HDDs, optical drives, and motherboard.
loosejello is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default Re: Cad Pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
4GB of ram for CAD and a workstation card should be used for good rendering times. However...a top end gaming card can also work for it and still double as a gaming PC if needed hah.
Doesn't XP only utilize up to 3GB of ram? Or do I need Windows 64bit?
loosejello is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Cad Pc

Yes this is true you would need a 64-bit.

However just get 3GB then if you don't want 64-bit lol.

2x1GB, 2x512 for 3GB on Dual Channel.

hah
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: Cad Pc

For a good Cad Machine he would need at least this
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express Dual DVI TV Out OEM Video Card VCQFX1500BLK at TigerDirect.com
backup287 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default Re: Cad Pc

Is the Quadro better than the FireGL?
__________________

loosejello is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.