Cable modem help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 08:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 75
Default Cable modem help

This probaly doesn't go here forgive me guys

http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/...82E16825112104


Thats a cable modem


Heres the Question I have my computer know it alls

I already have one in the house in the downstairs room

If I buy that one can I use a diffrent cable line in my upstairs room for my comp?

(By that (^) I mean can I have to modem hooked up in one house or do I have to buy something else

But my other modem is diffrent is the mortorla people say this one works better
__________________

__________________
Would you like a nice hot cup of STFU
Lonewolf2006 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why dont you just buy a router. and connect ytour exsiting modem into their adn buy a eternet cord and connect it to your upstaris comp...
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 75
Default

wouldn't that hve to be one long cord? lol

Get on AIm and AIm me at Pikminredblue
__________________
Would you like a nice hot cup of STFU
Lonewolf2006 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Sure, if you want to pay for two cable bills.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

what do you mean two cable bills?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You're Cable Broadband service like most, will require you to pay an additional charge for the use of an additional Cable Modem. Even if you purchase the modem yourself from a 3rd party.

Each cable modem has at lest 3 to 4 number sequences that allows your cable broadband provider to communicate with your modem and vice versa. 1 very important number is the MAC-IP address of the modem. This address must be entered into the services system in order for your modem to communicate with the network.

If you call them to give them the information to enter into the system, they will certainly charge you an additional fee on your next (MONTHS) bills.

Just buy a wireless or wired router and you'll be all set.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

HAVOK is right. The company knows to let your computer connect to the internet by a number that the modem has that it communicates to them over the cable line, and they accept that number as a paying customer and allow you online.

So I would say call your Internet provider and explain your situation and ask if you can use two cable modems without any extra charge. If they will let you hook up this second modom for free, then I would say do it, because it would be easier to do that then to set up a wired or wireless router.

But they probably wont do it, because if people could do that then they could just give the second modem to there friend or something and they could take it to there house and hook up to the internet for free with that modem. So in the end you will probably need to get a router, if your worried about security I would say dont get a wireless router. I see videos on the internet of kids cruising arround with there laptops in there cars looking for wireless networks to hack just for fun. So with a wired router that would be imposible, might be a pain to run that wire across your house, but atleast its a lot more secure.
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.