cable management...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default cable management......

right, so the inside of my comp is so busy and untidy cos of soo many cables, you cant see it or anything but it really bothers me, any sugestions, other than cover it in cable ties?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

new case =) w/ more room. can pack the extras out of site into unused spaces
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

naa my case is huuuge, its a server case, it just has a ton of cables, im gonna take everything out and put it back, hopefully make it a litttle better.
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

For cheaper than that. Go to a DIY store and buy some ZIP ties, and wrap the wires in them so it is a long stream and direct it into the drive bays, and tie it in there.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea thats sort of what i tried to do, but some of the cables are to short and stuff....grr
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have a better suggestion, do you have holes in your case? I have holes on my motherboard tray at the front of it (hard to explain) but anyway, I have nearly all my cables going into that. Maybe you could do the same, if you don't have holes, a drill?

Edit, I will show you a pic.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Here are some pics, put cables in any space that will make your case more tidy.










__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I couldn't make some sense out of a few of the posts above, so here's my tip:

A lot of people here have found that taking the cables behind the motherboard and sending them out at the proper places looks great and it provides great airflow.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I couldn't make some sense out of a few of the posts above, so here's my tip:

A lot of people here have found that taking the cables behind the motherboard and sending them out at the proper places looks great and it provides great airflow.

Ryan
thats exactly what i was gonna say....route as much as you can behind the mobo tray, espcecially the unused ones. Also, stick as much as you can in unused drive bays, and to keep them there use some zip ties or twisty ties (eg. the ones that come with trashbags...)
doodle dee is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

If I interpreted that correctly... in Trifids post those cables seem to be comeing out of the side of the case..

maybe. maybe not...

gives me an idea though....

if you had lite up cables.. it would look interesting to make a mod where the cables could come in and out of the case...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.