.cab File Error!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Exclamation .cab File Error!!

Well this happens to all patches I download with .cab files it has to extract, in this case it happens to be the Quake 4 1.3 patch-

"Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, and error reading from the cd, or a problem with this package"

Is there something i need to use/ change to allow .cab files to be extracted?
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

I don't know.
Also Please post in the right section.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

yea I know but I rly need this answered quickly and most people view in this section. Im sure mod will move it soon
__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Well, I am going on a hunch. The date1.cab file seems like I know it. I think it is in windows itself. I am not exactually sure but I have reasenly saw it and didn't think anything of it. Maybe cheak you xp cd and see if the file is damage that it need to use.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Not necessarily, data1.cab is used often and not just in windows. Sounds to me like you downloaded this program and it is unable to extract these cab files. However, if it is a legitimate copy then the problem maybe with the windows installer (due to latest patches). That tends to solve alot of these problems, but if its a corrupt download wont work. Anyhow, best bet is to download the latest windows installer... just check on ms website for windows installer update.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.