C2D question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2006, 10:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default C2D question

Can i get away with using the 3gb of PC2-533 i have on a C2d system?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Why would you need 3GB? You won't see any better performance gain over 2GB with Windows XP, maybe if your using Vista. Usually, from what I am told, XP runs less stable when you run over 2GB. If your going to buy new DDR2 ram, just get 2GB of DDR 667 or 800.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

i wouldn't see why not...as long as its ddr2 ram, but don't expect a good overclock.

just to make sure, i searched for your ram and compared it to my ram to make sure the pins were right:

g.skill ddr2 800

mushkin pc2-4200

As long as those pins are the same, you should be good to go.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

I already have the extra 2 gigs of ram. Its gskill pc2-533 just like my mushkin. Thing is i want to upgrade, and i was just thinking of getting a different board and oc'ing my p4 but if im gonna start spending all this money, i might as well get something that's gonna last me longer. Am i gonna have to run my ram at a higher freq?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

so thats like ddr2 66mhz?

u'r not gonna like the performance u get outta that
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Its normal FSB would be 266mhz. When i got my e6600, it ran 266mhz:

9x266mhz= 2.4ghz

So w/ a e6600, you would have just enough to run it at stock. But since its oc ram you may get it higher but your still going to be severely limited by your ram when you try to oc the C2D.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Thanks, thats all i wanted to know. Ive heard of that gskill going up to 667 pretty easily, so we'll see what i can do. But now that i know that i can run it with this ram ill spring for the c2d. Any recommendations on a nice mobo in the $100-150 range?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 03:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

If you not going SLi a Gigabyte DS3 motherboard it good, I've got one and it's great.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ll&srchInDesc=

either of those two kinds are good
Waphlez is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 06:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I have 2GB of g.skill DDR2 533 in my system and you can't overclock stably with this RAM (or at least high enough for you to even notice an overclock). Only reason I got 533 was I bought my PC when RAM prices went out the freaking roof and had to settle.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.