Which C2D?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2007, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default Which C2D??

Well I saw a really low price on a C2D on Newegg.
Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 Allendale 1.8GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail

And then there's this C2D that i've got in my shopping cart ready to buy:

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe 1.86GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail

The first one is the E4300 Allendale 1.8ghz ($139)

The second one is the E6300 Conroe 1.86ghz ($182)

There's a 43 dollar difference between the two...What's the advantage of the E6300?
__________________

NathanLedet is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: Which C2D??

I believe the Conroe is newer than the Allendale, but that's all I know.
__________________

immy3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Which C2D??

other way round actually. the e4300 is newer then the e6300 the e4300 is more powerful If you can wait a month or so on your build you can get the improved memory version (e6320) which claims to be retailed at the same price as the original e6300 and maybe by that time save up some money to buy an e6420 which will probably be the over clocking king of the C2D range as the main limitation to performance was the memory buffer being only 2mb
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: Which C2D??

Whoops...my bad lol.
immy3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default Re: Which C2D??

Since when was an E6300 a CONROE?!
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Which C2D??

Quote:
Originally Posted by will h4x 4 food View Post
Since when was an E6300 a CONROE?!
since forever man....both the 6600 and the 6300.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Which C2D??

The E6300 and E6400 physically have 4MB cache on the dye. However 2mb is disabled. Conroes were the chips made with 4mb cache therefore even though they are disabled they are still Conroes.

The E4300 and soon to be E4400 physically only have 2mb cache on them though so they are true Allendales.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: Which C2D??

So is it possible to unlock that cache? Why would intel put 2 MB of disabled cache on a 4mb Cache processor? To tease you into buying a 4MB cache processor?
immy3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 09:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Which C2D??

Well heres how it works. Intel creates all of their conroes the same and trys to make them all X6800. However a lot run too hot for them to be considered the extreme version so they just downgrade them until where the heat is suitable to sell it. They disabled the cache on the 4MB becuase the extra cache makes it run a little hotter. This way they can keep good product control but still sell most of the chips they created.

And no you cannot unlock the cache.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 11:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Which C2D??

thx for the explanation sora, sucks you can't unlock that 2mb cache tho, lol
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.