C&C generals runs slow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Default C&C generals runs slow

I just built a new computer with a pentium D@ 3.0 GHz, with a new SATA hard drive, 1Gb DDR2 RAM, and a 256mb video card. the problem is when playing in skirmish mode with a lot of other players, more the 3 as the game progresses the game gets slower, it gets to the point where the units are barely moving, as the teams are defeated the game starts getting faster again. Is this a problem with the game or my computer? BTW the game now loads much faster than with my old computer(Pentium 4 @2.8, 1.25 Gb Ram, SATA hard drive, 256mb video) but gameplay is the same. Will more RAM fix this problem. I'm running XP new install with nothing else on the machine.
__________________

badshooter is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

I used to play C&C zero hour on a 256mb ram, 2.6Ghz pentium 4 and a really bad Compaq pre built video card.
I used to play it on low settings with that PC and everything was ok. On the other PC i played Zero hour on only gets like that when playing on on a LAN.
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: C&C generals runs slow

Quote:
Originally posted by badshooter
I just built a new computer with a pentium D@ 3.0 GHz, with a new SATA hard drive, 1Gb DDR2 RAM, and a 256mb video card. the problem is when playing in skirmish mode with a lot of other players, more the 3 as the game progresses the game gets slower, it gets to the point where the units are barely moving, as the teams are defeated the game starts getting faster again. Is this a problem with the game or my computer? BTW the game now loads much faster than with my old computer(Pentium 4 @2.8, 1.25 Gb Ram, SATA hard drive, 256mb video) but gameplay is the same. Will more RAM fix this problem. I'm running XP new install with nothing else on the machine.
what kind of video card do you have.. because i know when i had my 6800 gs and there wre tons of units it slowed down a bit.. and that video is still pretty good as of today..... and what settings are you playing on
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

I played that game on my crappy p4 2.0, geforce 2 32mb, 768 RB ram and it runs allright on low settings. I didnt experience lag until I had more then 4 players.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jumping_Bean514
I played that game on my crappy p4 2.0, geforce 2 32mb, 768 RB ram and it runs allright on low settings. I didnt experience lag until I had more then 4 players.

Thats exactly my problem. The video card is an ATi x800GTO even with the settings at low it still does this. i have tried different, older video cards and the same exact problem. I don't think its a video problem. Its more of a lag on a LAN game when you have a slow connection, but I'm not playing a LAN game.
badshooter is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

its probably the other guys' computers thats slowing the game down...

oh i just realized you don't actually plan on the net.. you just play against comps.. umm...

Minimum System Requirements
OS: 98,ME,XP or 2000, CPU: 800 MHz, RAM: 128 MB, Video: 32MB (HW T&L Direct X 8.1) GeForce 2 or Radeon 7500 , Disc Drive: 8x or faster CD/DVD drive, Hard Drive: 1.8 GB or more free space

your system should totally rape that... did you try putting the game on 1 core on its own?

oh and which video card do you have?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

X800 GTO has 12 pixel pipelines and lower clock speeds than an X800 XT
what resolution do you run at?

I used to get pretty bad lag with 4 hard armies, this was on my 6200 (4 pixel pipelines) and my Sempron 2800+

when I upgraded to my 7900 GT (24 pipelines), the game played very smoothly, on the highest resolution. I am still running on my Sempron 2800+.

so it seems to be affected strongly by video performance. your CPU should be fine though.

you can try downloading rivatuner, or ATITool and overclocking your video card.
also, you may want to try unlocking your card to 16 pipelines (it can be done in Rivatuner)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

Don't forget to download the latest version of DirectX and Generals.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

only some (older) connect3D x800gto's actually unlocked to 16 pipes.. the newer ones are all laser-shut.. (and i assume hence damaged and unlockable..) so if its not connect3D, then it wont' unlock!

if its the x800gto^2, well then that one will unlock, guaranteed! and usually it comes unlocked already.. and is nearly guaranteed to reach x850xt speeds.. i believe the success rate is 100% for unlocking pipes of the x800gto^2.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.