buying a workstation for animation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Question buying a workstation for animation

hi,

i need help in buying a workstation . i am an animator n need to run 3d softwares like 3ds max and maya and also compositing softwares such as smoke, after effects, combustion etc.
also need to know hows the gaming experience in the machine i am buying.

the machine i am planning to buy is :

- dual AMD opteron 246
- ASUS K8NDL
- Nvidia Quadro FX 1400
- 4GB DDR2 RAM
- 250GB + 80 GB SATA HDD
- 17" SONY TFT

plz let me know if i should change ne of this keeping the budget near to this config,

thanks a lot

wasim
__________________

wasworld is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Crappy gaming expirience. That video card is strictly for what your job is, gaming is out of the question.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

it's good for animation stuff, but surprisingly, even with that Quadro, it won't be that good at games. Well, it probably will still kick butt, but not as much as you'd think. Opteron should be good, is the 246 a dual core?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut
it's good for animation stuff, but surprisingly, even with that Quadro, it won't be that good at games. Well, it probably will still kick butt, but not as much as you'd think. Opteron should be good, is the 246 a dual core?
I belive he said DUAL... i might be wrong...
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

opteron 246 i will be havnig is a single core
wasworld is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

that's what I thought- are you saying you'll have 2 of them?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

could be... i can'da forgot that!!!

but anyways good luck with that...
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

yeah ill be having two of them
wasworld is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

also wanted to know howsz the ASUS Vento 3600 cabinet and which psu i should go for ?
wasworld is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

you'll need a high end one with all the stuff you're going to have, I'd say at least 550W. Some reputable brands are Antec, Enermax, Fortron.
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.