Buying RAM, your opinion please. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 02:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default Buying RAM, your opinion please.

I have decided to buy two new 512 DDR2 memory sticks for my Intel system. I think Corsair XMS will do fine but I just don't know
which one. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
__________________

raza is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

well since you're reffering to your comp as an "Intel system" this leads me to believe this is a pre-built system like a dell.
So overclocking is no option there.

2x512MB Corsair Value Select is your ram.
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Nope it's not a pre-built.
Here are the system specs:
Intel P4 3.6 @ 4.2GHz
8GPNXP-Duo GigaByte MoBo
1Gig of DDR memory

Looking for some memory sticks that will allow me to run macromedia flash, dreamweaver and corel draw at the same time with no probs. No probs atm but i just want to upgrade to DDR2
So what are your suggestions now? :P
raza is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Do you want MORE memory, or do you want faster memory? Or do you want both?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Well i want both! I was wondering if i could have my old 1gig of DDR and a new pair of DDR2 (1 gig) at the same time. Is that going to be ok?
What do you suggest for more and faster memory?
raza is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raza
Well i want both! I was wondering if i could have my old 1gig of DDR and a new pair of DDR2 (1 gig) at the same time. Is that going to be ok?
What do you suggest for more and faster memory?
No, on that board you can run either DDR or DDR2, but not both at the same time, it's one or the other.

Since your overclocking, here is a list of DDR2 sticks with D9's. They are in short supply anymore but are still the best OC'ing DDR2 chips out there.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=77442
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Thanks a lot nice big list ;-)
One more question: what do you think about this HDD? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144160
__________________

raza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.