buying a new hard drive........... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 07:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default buying a new hard drive...........

Is there anything i need to take into consideration or is it just picking what size i want and thats it?

I was told by a pcworld salesperson that windows would recognise 500-1000gig hard drives but ive heard people say even 200gig ones arent recognised by windows?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it depends on which version of windows you are using. check out the thread titled "137gb Barrier" in Hardware Troubleshooting. if you do not have windows 2000 with sp4 or windows xp with sp1 windows will only be able to make a 127GiB partition. in addition to this if your pc is pre ATA100 and 48 bit LBA the drive will not work properly if it is IDE. this is not a problem for SATA drives.

edit: here is the thread
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=79821

lol some light reading for you. this explains the problem your friends may have mentioned in detail and how to avoid it
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

hmmm i red about 10lines and its all gone over my head!!
Im not a complete computer retard but i just dont know much about hard drives.

Ive got xp home sp2 anyway so im not sure whether that helps you with telling me what size hard drive i can get?

Id like at least 120 gig if its going to work ok etc.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

No problems with a 250 here in XP SP2.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah, with SP2 you will be fine. in any case a 120gb is below the barrier and would work regardless. judging by your listed specs you should be fine on the hardware side of things, especially if you have SATA
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Thanks guys
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

I had to partition them to get them to work correctly. I now have three partitions, but I still have the complete capacity of my drive.
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.