Buying More RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2009, 07:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Buying More RAM

I'm looking to buy some more RAM. I'm currently using 2gbs of DDR2 800 mhz. I'm in school for graphic design, video editing and 3d animation so I'm going to need some more RAM for things to run smoothly. I was curious how I should go about this though. At first I was just going to buy more DDR2 800mhz, but then I realized maybe I should be buying 1066 mhz. My setup is in my signature and I'm running Windows XP. Also if I'm not mistaken or not suppose to mix brands on memory right? I think my current memory(Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 ) is discontinued.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Buying More RAM

Quote:
Also if I'm not mistaken or not suppose to mix brands on memory right?
It's generally not a good idea but won't exactly lead to disaster.

Are you sure your memory is discontinued? Check a few more websites, I found some Ballistix 2x1GB 800 on Newegg:
Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model BL2KIT12864AL80A - Desktop Memory
It might not be the exact same model but it shouldn't give you any trouble.

If you'd rather be sure, I'd buy a 2x2GB set from Corsair or OCZ (etc.). 800 or 1066, there's a marginal difference between the two, you're unlikely to notice any boost in performance from an increase in speed.

Keep in mind that if the XP you're running is 32-bit, you won't see all of that RAM; you'll see about 3.5GB minus your VRAM.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Buying More RAM

Right now my CPU and RAM isn't running 1:1. I'm not at home right now so I can't check all the numbers but would I be able to underclock the 1066 to 800 and get 1:1? If so would that be worth it? I mean its only a few dollars difference.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Buying More RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Murphy View Post
Right now my CPU and RAM isn't running 1:1. I'm not at home right now so I can't check all the numbers but would I be able to underclock the 1066 to 800 and get 1:1? If so would that be worth it? I mean its only a few dollars difference.
Um, why exactly are you after a 1:1 ratio? But yes, that would would work. However if you're just going to underclock the RAM to 800 then you may as well buy 800 RAM.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 11:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Buying More RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
Um, why exactly are you after a 1:1 ratio? But yes, that would would work. However if you're just going to underclock the RAM to 800 then you may as well buy 800 RAM.
I was under the assumption that a 1:1 ratio would increase my performance.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Upgrade LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 4 05-13-2009 06:44 AM
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Core i7 build not booting with all RAM jesspren6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 03-29-2009 02:39 AM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.