buying another gig of ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 03:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default buying another gig of ram

this is the ram i currently have
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227085

will it make much of a diffrence if i bought this to go with it in dual channel
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227165
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

theoretically dual channel is just 2 sticks running at EXACT same mhz and timings and voltage all at once. So if those sticks were build the exact same except one was modded with a different heat spreader or one was overclocked then I guess theoretically you could dual channel them. Although to be 100 pct safe your best just to get another of the same kind unless you learn more about it

EDIT: It would seem that those are the exact same sticks of ram except ones voltage was lowered for a certain chipset. You probably could get it and they would run in Dual Channel
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Technically, it works. But the reason that the dual-channel kits are available is because these were specifically programmed and tested to run in dual-channel mode; while the single-channel modules are only programmed and tested in single-channel mode. Which means that a dual-channel kit is a smarter choice because you don't have to worry about channel-mode compatibility/stability.

The spec voltage is the working voltage for these modules. It is required for you to run modules with the same voltage on a MoBo, and it only makes sense to do so because no MoBo on earth can pump a different voltage to a single slot unless you manually set the MoBo's VDiMM voltage to 2.2v or higher but note this can also OC the module that has a 2.1v working voltage by a very tiny margin. But this is where the problem comes in--the 2.2v module is meeting the spec voltage and so is its speed.

All in all, it is recommended to use dual-channel kits.
Crimsonite is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Exactly but like we said technicaly speaking buying either one should work.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.