Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2013, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Hi guys!

I built a new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work.

Drivers are installed, ethernet card is on the MB.

Device manager says the ethernet card is fine.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

What does it say under adapter manager?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,076
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Did you unplug the modem and router for 2 minutes, plug them back in and reboot your pc?
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
What does it say under adapter manager?
Not sure what exactly you are referring to...

Are you asking about device manager? If yes, I have attached a pic of what I see. If no, please give me more clarity. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Did you unplug the modem and router for 2 minutes, plug them back in and reboot your pc?
Yes, did it and still my computer will not connect to the router...

Soar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Adaptor 1.JPG (18.0 KB, 1 views)
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,076
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Are you wired or wireless on this pc?
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 09:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Are you wired or wireless on this pc?
Presently, I am wireless...but I would like this PC to be hardwired directly to the router please.

Thank you,

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work




Disable the wireless and any other networking devices and show me what it's saying in there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 11:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post



Disable the wireless and any other networking devices and show me what it's saying in there.
PPM,

Man, I have no clue what is going on with this...

I played around with plugging in different cables and suddenly the hardwire to router is working...

But both of these cables work find with other devices...

Not sure what to say or do.

I did not disable the wireless yet because I need it at the moment for cameras, etc. [I found upper level burglar tools 20ft. from my shop door].

Dude, I need to catch this SOB. He is not a rookie and he knows what he is doing...I think someone spooked him and he ran, leaving his B/E tools at our front door step [smart key, etc.].

Anyway, let me ask this...in the future, will I be able to use both the hardwire to router or switch AND the A/C wireless?

Thanks,

Soar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Internet CP 2.JPG (56.8 KB, 1 views)
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Built new rig, but cannot get the ethernet connection to work

If you mean both individually, yes, but not connected to the same router. It will cause conflicts.

If the wireless is hooked up to the security network which has no internet, while the ethernet has internet that's fine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.