Building a Server - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2013, 06:16 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by elrebrin View Post
That RAM is phenomenal. So many people overlook it
Which Ram?

Bit late now
__________________

JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 06:53 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,314
Default Re: Building a Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesBond View Post
Which Ram?

Bit late now
The RAM I originally talked about, for the same reason he said.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 09:12 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: Building a Server

I just want to say if you use Windows Server as an OS you will not be able to use team viewer at all unless you want to pay for the Business edition. So you will be forced to use proper RDP for administrating the server and then when you run the VMs I personally would run them over the Doman Login that PP Mguire was talking about.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 10:06 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by xerolen View Post
I just want to say if you use Windows Server as an OS you will not be able to use team viewer at all unless you want to pay for the Business edition. So you will be forced to use proper RDP for administrating the server and then when you run the VMs I personally would run them over the Doman Login that PP Mguire was talking about.
Thanks for the info.

I don't mind logging into the main server via Remote Desktop, if you could help me on how to run virtual machines over Domain Login that would be great!
JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 10:07 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMalcom View Post
Let's hope it is the drivers
So I have the server with me now, they said I need to install the driver before I insert the below into the motherboard.

GigaExpress 10/100/1000Mbps PCI Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

Thoughts?
JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 10:11 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,314
Default Re: Building a Server

No you don't, they are retarded.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 10:26 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

I have the server out of the box now, Any chance you would mind helping me over Skype on getting this up and running?

Thanks
JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:44 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

Need help.
I have setup Windows Server 2008 on a usb stick. When I put the usb stick in and turn the server on I get the following error:

"Remove disks or other media, press any key to restart.

If I push a key it says:

"Reboot and select proper boot device
or Insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key"

Any ideas?
JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:49 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,314
Default Re: Building a Server

When you turn it on there should be something that says "Hit F* to enter boot menu". You need to go in there then select your flash drive.
If not, you need to set the flash drive to the first device that boots in the bios.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 07:52 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Re: Building a Server

It was my windows, wasn't installed properly on the USB stick.
We have Takeoff now though!

Installing Windows Server 2008 on the 1TB HDD.

When this is installed, what the the process to get the virtual machines setup please?
__________________

JamesBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.